Legal notice

1. Presentation

Under Article 6 of French Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the site abcdcatsvets.com are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Margaret Hosie, President of ABCD Europe – (Physical address required)

Creator, Publication Manager, Webmaster: Dave Meyer, dave@agencewebmeyer.com
The person in charge of publication is an individual or a legal entity.

Host:
o2switch, SARL with a capital of 100000€.
222-224 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert 63000 Clermont-Ferrand
RCS : Clermont-Ferrand, France
SIRET : 510 909 80700024

2. General conditions of use of the site and the proposed services

The use of the site abcdcatsvets.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time, and users of the abcdcatsvets.com site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, ABCD Europe may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes. ABCD Europe will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The site abcdcatsvets.com is regularly updated by ABCD Europe. In the same way, the legal notice can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed to the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

3. Description of the services provided

The site abcdcatsvets.com aims to provide information about all the activities of ABCD Europe.
ABCD Europe strives to ensure information on the site abcdcatsvets.com is as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in an update, whether due to its fault or due to third party partners who provide this information.

All information on the abcdcatsvets.com site is given as an indication and is likely to change. Furthermore, the information on the abcdcatsvets.com site is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

Among others, the site uses JavaScript technology. It is secured by SSL with an HTTPS certificate that is always up to date and payment gateways, if available, such as PayPal, Paylib or Google Pay are encrypted.
The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the website. Furthermore, the user of the website commits himself to access the website using recent hardware, free of viruses and with a last generation updated browser.

5. Intellectual property

ABCD Europe is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, videos, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is forbidden, except with preliminary written authorization of ABCD Europe.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constitutive of a counterfeit and pursued in accordance with the provisions of the articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of responsibility

ABCD Europe shall put in place the means and measures necessary for the proper the proper functioning and maintenance of the continuity and quality of it’s services. The user acknowledges that ABCD Europe’s role is limited to that of a mere intermediary and technical provider. The user acknowledges that ABCD Europe shall not be held responsible for any interruption of services or delays that are beyond its control and, in particular, the provision that the services depend on the reliability, availability and continuity of connections of a number of third parties (telecommunications network operators, the public Internet, the user’s equipment, etc.) as well as on the accuracy and integrity of the user’s data. ABCD Europe may be required to suspend it’s services for purposes of scheduled maintenance or in case of technical imperative (emergency maintenance). It is understood  that ABCD Europe shall not be held responsible for or be held liable for any indirect or consequential damages suffered by users in connection with the use of the abcdcatsvets.com site.

In addition, ABCD Europe shall not be liable for acts resulting from an act or negligence of the user, or that do not comply with the applicable regulations. ABCD Europe disclaims all liability in the event of a dispute, regardless of the cause thereof, between a user and a health care providor. ABCD Europe shall in no event be held liable for the non-performance or improper performance of a procedure or care by a health care providor, the content of a prescription or a medical document, and/or the side effects experienced by a user or an animal following the consultation of abcdcatsvets.org.

ABCD Europe cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damages caused to the user’s material, when accessing the abcdcatsvets.com website, and resulting either from the use of a material that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.
ABCD Europe can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site abcdcatsvets.com.

ABCD Europe reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in interactive elements, if made available to users, that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If need be, ABCD Europe also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or penal responsibility of the user, in particular in case of message in racist, injurious, defamatory, or pornographic matter, whatever the support used (text, photo…).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.
When using the abcdcatsvets.com site, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the abcdcatsvets.com site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

ABCD Europe collects personal information relating to the user only for the need of certain services proposed by the site abcdcatsvets.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their seizure. The user of the abcdcatsvets.com site is then informed whether or not he/she is required to provide this information.
In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, of correction and opposition to the personal data relating to it, by carrying out its request in writing and signed, accompanied by a copy of the title of identity with signature of the holder of the document, while specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the abcdcatsvets.com site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.
On the subject, see also the site’s privacy policy.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The site abcdcatsvets.com contains a number of hypertext links towards other sites, set up with the authorization of ABCD Europe. However, ABCD Europe does not have the possibility of constantly checking the contents of the visited sites, and will not assume consequently any responsibility for this fact.
The site abcdcatsvets.com also declines any responsibility in case of damage resulting from the evolutionary contents of these sites and in case of occurrence of virus.

Browsing the abcdcatsvets.com site may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to permit various functionnalities.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

  • Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog in the upper right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate with Ok.
  • Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
  • In Chrome: Click the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.
    On the subject, see also the privacy policy of the site.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the abcdcatsvets.com website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Toulouse.

Law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004: all things relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004: all things relating to confidence in the digital economy.

10. Glossary

  • User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site, whether logged in or not.
  • Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).